Fast 24-Hour Response (630) 458-1910

High Urgency Contact Form

Bio-Hazardous Clean-up: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the use of a professional company required by law when the crime-scene or trauma event is in a private home?

Although it is not required by law, HazChems Bio-response services safely and effectively remove all biological contaminants without re-traumatizing the victim or family member charged with the task of cleaning the aftermath.

2. Will my insurance cover the cost of services provided by HazChem?

Yes. In most cases, home, business or auto insurance will cover the cost associated with HazChems services. If a victim has no insurance coverage, each states Crime Victims Board may be in the postion to authorize and pay for a portion of HazChems services.

3. Can any cleaning service recover blood, tissue, body fluids or bio-hazardous waste?

No. HazChem personnel have received specialized training, are properly equipped/licensed to handle bio-hazardous waste, have the means to dispose of waste per federal guidelines and understand the risks of possible exposure to contaminants.

4. Can I have an employee of my business clean the contaminated scene?

No. Federal Regulation 29CFR1910.1030 states that no employee can be placed in a position to be exposed to bio-hazardous waste without first having:

Received blood borne pathogen (BBP) training
A written BBP exposure control plan
Been provided with personal protective equipment (PPE)
Been offered a Hepatitis B vaccine, exposure evaluation and follow-up
Been provided with a method to properly remove and store the bio-hazardous waste in properly marked containers for disposal at an approved site.
Only after these steps have been met, can an employee be required by their employers to enter and clean a bio-hazardous site.

5. Do we have to pay for HazChems service up front?

If you are the victim of a crime, HazChem will assist you in the filing of insurance claims or in obtaining reimbursement from the Crime Victims Board. Otherwise, payment is expected at the time of service